Hunan GCE Technology Co.,Ltd
jeffreyth@hngce.com 86-731-86187065
products
products
Home > products > Battery Management System > BMS High Voltage 240S768V 160A Lifepo4 BMS 3A Active Balance Battery Storage Solution BMS High Voltage for HV Stationary ESS UPS

BMS High Voltage 240S768V 160A Lifepo4 BMS 3A Active Balance Battery Storage Solution BMS High Voltage for HV Stationary ESS UPS

Product Details

Place of Origin: CHINA

Brand Name: GCE

Certification: CE TUV

Model Number: RBMS-S20-160A-768V

Payment & Shipping Terms

Minimum Order Quantity: 2

Price: negotiable

Packaging Details: Bubble bag, foam, carton

Delivery Time: 20 working days

Payment Terms: T/T, L/C

Chat now
Highlight:

High Voltage Lifepo4 BMS 160A

,

BMS for HV Stationary ESS

,

Active Balance Battery Storage BMS

Application:
UPS BESS Solar Off Grid ESS Container ESS
Warranty:
3years For RBMS And 1 Year For BMU/PCB
Voltage:
240S768V
Current:
160A
Pack String No.:
240S
Cell Type Applicable:
Lifepo4 MNC LTO
Balance:
200mA Passive Or 3A Active Optional
Color:
Black Or White
Module String:
15S, 16S, 20S, 24S
Dimension:
482*180*500mm
Net Weight:
22kgs
Application:
UPS BESS Solar Off Grid ESS Container ESS
Warranty:
3years For RBMS And 1 Year For BMU/PCB
Voltage:
240S768V
Current:
160A
Pack String No.:
240S
Cell Type Applicable:
Lifepo4 MNC LTO
Balance:
200mA Passive Or 3A Active Optional
Color:
Black Or White
Module String:
15S, 16S, 20S, 24S
Dimension:
482*180*500mm
Net Weight:
22kgs
BMS High Voltage 240S768V 160A Lifepo4 BMS 3A Active Balance Battery Storage Solution BMS High Voltage for HV Stationary ESS UPS
240S | 768V | 250A High-Voltage Battery Management System – Complete Rack Solution
Engineered as a turnkey rack-level battery management platform, this system is built around three essential building blocks working together seamlessly – designed specifically to pair with LFP (lithium iron phosphate) storage battery modules.
High Voltage BMS Complete Rack Solution
Complete Kit Components
  • Rack Master Controller (RBMS) × 1 – Part No. RBMS07-S20-250A-768V
  • Cell-Monitoring Slave Units (BMU) × 15 – Part No. BMU08-16S8T48F, with each unit supervising a 16-cell group
  • Dedicated Cable Sets × 15 – tailored for 16S battery modules, consisting of three distinct harness types:
    • Multi-point temperature & cell-voltage sampling leads
    • Cascade interconnect cables (shielded, Shenji-connector type) linking BMU units in series
    • Standalone leads feeding power to cooling fans
Universal 12S-24S Slave BMU Overview
Each slave unit ships with 8 onboard thermal probes for temperature sensing. Fan supply voltage is 48V when serving 12S-16S modules and 12V for 17S-24S configurations. The unit reads cell voltages across a 0-5V window, accepts 12V auxiliary input, draws no more than 20mA at rest, and communicates over an industrial-grade CAN2.0B bus that enables numerous units to network together in cascade fashion.
Universal Slave BMU Unit Diagram
Harness & Cable Specifications
  • Cell signal leads: integrated 18-pin + 20-pin multicore construction; available in 600 / 900 / 1200mm standard lengths
  • Thermal probe leads: available in the same three length grades as the voltage-sampling cables
  • Fan supply cords: fixed 600mm standard length
  • Cascade communication wiring: shielded serial cabling that daisy-chains the RBMS master with every BMU slave; the final BMU in the chain carries a spare port for fitting a 120Ω termination resistor to suppress bus reflection noise
GCE Rack Master Advantages
GCE Rack Master Controller Features
  • Self-diagnostic routines plus round-the-clock condition surveillance of the entire battery string; compatible with add-on HMI touch panels
  • Compact rack-level controller with multiple layered protective strategies
  • Embedded current-sharing routine keeps paralleled clusters evenly loaded
  • Protocol stack compatible with nearly all mainstream PCS and UPS inverter brands
  • Onboard high-speed memory plus SD slot for generous local data logging
  • Twin-source power architecture – grid AC backed by battery – for supply redundancy
  • Optional 4.3" or 7" external touchscreens allow on-the-spot parameter editing
768V / 250A Rack Master Technical Specifications
Item Data
Category High-voltage rack battery management system (HV RBMS)
Part number RBMS07-S20-250A-768V
Switchgear Two-stage: high-voltage contactor behind an MCCB breaker
Continuous current rating ±250A; 500A short-duration peak tolerated
DC window 96-1000VDC – optimized for LFP strings of 240S at 768V
Current measurement error Within 1% of full scale
PCS-side port RS485 or CAN, selectable
Slave-side bus CAN cascade
Multi-rack SBMS link RS485 / CAN supported
EMS uplink Ethernet TCP/IP
Firmware updates Remote IAP flashing – no cabinet teardown needed
HMI Add-on display for read/write of parameters
Insulation monitoring Add-on module; recommended where stack voltage exceeds 300V
DC cold start Optional HV power module enables battery-side boot
Dry contacts Not standard; can be added on request
BMU capacity Up to 20 slaves per master
Auxiliary supply 24VDC nominal (18-28VDC window)
Power draw ≤20W typical (2-wire: ≤15W; 3-wire center-tap: ≤25W)
Form factor 4U rack chassis, W440 × H178 × D600 mm
Cable entry Front access for both inlet and outlet – servicing-friendly
Center tap Optional 3-wire midpoint feature
Weight (net) 28kg
Enclosure rating IP20, intended for indoor ESS cabinets
Isolation test Withstands 2800VDC for one minute with leakage below 1mA
Typical uses Solar-plus-storage plants, islanded/off-grid sites, C&I and home ESS, microgrids, 220V DC industrial supply, UPS backup
3-Level Control Hierarchy Architecture
The architecture splits supervision across three clearly separated tiers, each with its own responsibility:
  • Tier 1 (BMU): slave units sit closest to the cells, capturing per-cell voltage and temperature readings
  • Tier 2 (RBMS): the rack master consolidates all supervision for one battery cabinet
  • Tier 3 (SBMS): a central stack controller coordinates as many as 15 rack masters at once
Running a compact single-cabinet project? Skip the SBMS entirely – a two-tier BMU + RBMS arrangement handles it fine.
What's Included in the Package
  • Insulating caps for HV terminals: two black caps (2-wire) or four black caps (3-wire center-tap variant), together with two orange caps
  • One 2m shielded 6-core comms cable for RBMS ↔ PCS/SBMS hookup
  • One wirable AC input socket (250V / 10A rating)
  • One 4-pin terminal block on 5.08mm pitch for dry-contact wiring
  • One 120Ω bus terminator, pre-assigned for the last unit in the cascade chain
  • One 4-pin terminal block set for external display hookup
BMS System Package Contents
Frequently Asked Questions
Do you manufacture in-house or resell?
We build everything ourselves – our production facility sits inside the Changsha Economic & Technological Development Zone, and we openly welcome factory audits and walkthroughs.
Is a trial unit possible before committing to volume?
Yes. Test samples can be supplied so your lab can validate performance and confirm project-fit ahead of a bulk order.
Which cell chemistries does it support?
Three mainstream storage chemistries: LFP, NMC, and LTO.
How long does production take?
Fifteen to twenty working days covers standard builds; engineered-to-order variants are quoted individually.
What are your payment terms?
Telegraphic transfer in advance is our default. For sizable orders we're open to discussing alternatives such as letters of credit.
Warranty coverage?
Three years across the complete set, including free hardware repair or replacement where damage isn't user-inflicted.
Can features be tailored to a project?
Yes – within MOQ limits we can adjust protocols, protection set-points, and expansion interfaces.
How is quality controlled on the production line?
Multiple inspection gates: incoming material screening, PCB assembly checks, full-load burn-in, and HV withstand testing.
Which trade terms apply?
Orders under USD 5,000 ship EXW; larger orders typically go FOB. Sample parcels move via DHL, UPS, or FedEx.
Is installation difficult?
Not at all. This fourth-generation integrated system arrives with a complete harness set and clearly printed wiring labels – any qualified electrician can assemble it straight from the manual.
What value does the end user gain?
Closed-loop charge/discharge logic combined with active balancing keeps the battery healthy long-term: fewer failures, higher round-trip efficiency, and a longer service life.
Installation & Servicing Safety Essentials
  • Dangerous DC voltages live inside this enclosure. Chassis opening is strictly reserved for qualified, authorized personnel.
  • Should the second-stage HV protection trip, allow a minimum one-minute wait before reclosing the breaker.
  • Always energize the PCS-side DC switch ahead of the RBMS master – this sequencing prevents inrush surges.
  • Insulated hand tools only, without exception.
  • Leave factory-calibrated core parameters untouched.
  • If fire breaks out, reach for dry powder extinguishers or fire sand – nothing else.
  • Planning long-term shutdown? Open the main breaker first.
  • Never spray water onto the unit.
Environmental Specifications
  • Ambient window: -20°C to +45°C; derating applies beyond 45°C
  • Relative humidity: 5-75%RH, condensation-free
  • Certified against GB/T 16935.1, GB/T 17626.2, and GB/T 17626.5
  • CE-marked per IEC62477-1 and EN61000-6-2/4; fully RoHS-compliant
Application Areas
  • Utility-scale ground-mounted PV plants with storage
  • Islanded and off-grid power applications
  • Commercial & industrial peak-shaving installations
  • Home battery cabinets
  • Microgrid stabilization (frequency & voltage support)
  • Industrial UPS backup plants
  • 220V DC station auxiliary supply for substations
BMS System Industrial Applications